Charter Travel - A World of Holidays at Unbeatable Prices
Youtube Channel - Charter TravelBloggerFacebookTwitterRSS

Visit Us

74 Hambridge Road
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 5TA

Sales & Administration

t: 01635 551011
e: holidays@chartertravel.co.uk

Opening Hours

Monday - Friday: 9:00am - 6:00pm

Saturday: 9:00am - 5.30pm

Sunday: Emails/Calls monitored

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Charter Travel (“we”/“us”). We are regulated by  the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘’Act’’) and all personal data provided by you to us through this website is dealt with in accordance with the Act. By using this website you consent to us using your personal data in the manner set out below.

We are the sole owner of all information and personal data collected through this website.

We may use your personal data for marketing related purposes, for example, for Charter Travel or third parties to send mailings which you have requested or that we feel may be of particular interest to you.

By registering an enquiry or making a reservation with us you agree to the use and disclosure of information given to us for the following purposes; to process your booking, for market research and analysis, to prevent fraud and to enable us to contact you by letter, telephone or email with the details of our services. If you do not wish to receive offers or further communications please email info@chartertravel.co.uk with remove in the subject field.

Charter Travel  is committed to protecting your privacy when you use our on-line, telephone or other services ("Services").  In this policy we explain how and why we collect your information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we add or change functions, features or products to our Web Sites or add or change Services.  This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy.  As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Charter Travel and telephone calls . Your telephone call maybe recorded for quality and training purposes.

 
Any specific questions you might have regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed by email in the first instance to holidays@chartertravel.co.uk  or alternatively see the section "Comments" below.

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using any of the sites within our web site network ("Web Sites") or our Services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Charter Travel collects and processes information about you in order to:

(i) identify you each time you visit our Web site to register an enquiry;
(ii) process enquiries or applications submitted by you;
(iii) improve our Services and Web Site
(iv) Customise your experience, for example, provide advertisements that we think are relevant to you and which support any specific requests for information you may make through keyword searches;
(v) carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all of our customers; and
(vi) send you information we think you may find useful, including information about the latest holiday offers through Charter Travel

You may be asked, either when you register with us, or at other times, for information about yourself, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.  You may also be asked to share with us your specific holiday interests.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you do not then we may not be able to provide you with certain Services or personalise your experience and tailor our Services for you (for example, tell you about special offers on things you are interested in).
 
Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our Web Site, we automatically log your IP address (the unique address that identifies your computer on the internet) that  is automatically recognised by our web server.  We use IP addresses to help us administer our Web Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use.  We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Non personal information

We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites.  You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Site. We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party  sites from which it is possible to link to our Web Site with information relating to the number of users linking to our Web Site from their sites. You cannot be identified from this information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that.  However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Web Site if you do so.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web.  Although they do identify a user's computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords.  Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

We use cookies for the following reasons:
(i) To identify who you are and to access your account information;
(ii) To estimate our audience size and patterns;
(iii) To ensure that you are not asked to register twice;
(iv) To control how often visitors see similar ads;
(v) To track preferences and to improve and update our Web Site; and
(vi) To track the progress and number of entries in some of our promotions and contests. 

With whom is the information shared?

Charter Travel will not share, sell or rent your personal information to third parties.  However, we may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers who provide services on our behalf.

Charter Travel may disclose aggregate statistics about our sales, our Web Site visitors and customers of our telephone Services in order to describe our Services to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will not include personally identifying information.

Charter Travel may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or if it believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the company name and its Web Site, visitors to the Web Site and customers of our Services.

Our Web Site contains links to the sites of third parties.  When you visit these sites, we suggest that you read their privacy policies. Charter Travel is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites. 

We will only sell or rent your personal information to a third party either as part of a sale of the assets of a Charter Travel company or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time Charter Travel may send you details of our products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Communication will mostly be in the form of an email broadcast. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, please either unsubscribe from further broadcasts or e-mail us at holidays@chartertravel.co.uk

Security

Charter Travel  places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We have security measures in place in an effort to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control.  For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Where is the information stored?

Information that you submit via our Web Site or our telephone services is stored on a computer located in the European Economic Area..  This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested.  Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and to reputable third party suppliers, that may be situated outside the European Economic Area.  Not all countries outside the EEA have data protection or privacy laws.  In addition, if you use our Services while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with those Services.

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy or indeed about any information contained on our website to us at holidays@chartertravel.co.uk  or alternatively please write to us at the address below.

Visit Us

Visit us at our agency:

74 Hambridge Road
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 5TA

Large free car park available!

ABTA Bonded - F8106
ATOL Protected - 4151IATA Accredited

Testimonials

"Just a quick email to say thank you so much for organising our holiday. We are having a fantastic time so far and everything is running so smoothly that I wanted to say thanks for booking everything and for helping us to plan our trip. We are now in our final hotel which is Sheraton Anaheim ready for the Disney parks!
Best Wishes "

Maria and Dave Meageen - August 2014

View more testimonials

Get a Quote

Send us your enquiry today and receive great prices on all your holiday needs! We aim to beat any genuine like for like quote you have previously received!

Request a Quotation!

Agent of the Year

Virgin Award Winners